Map and Directions

 
AXIS Consultants (Thailand)
Limited  (Head Office)
1 Empire Tower
21/F 2108
(River Wing West)
South Sathorn Road 
Yannawa Sathorn
Bangkok 10120
T. 66 (0) 2670 0140-1
F. 66 (0) 2670 0142
www.axis-legal.com

PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 About us

Axis is a full service law firm based in Bangkok providing a complete range of business legal services covering Thailand and Southeast Asia. Our primary focus is exceptional client service. Our clients range from large international banks and publicly listed multinational corporations to closely held businesses, from investment funds seeking Asia's growth and opportunity through to charities. Our core philosophy is grounded in our belief that our clients are of paramount importance.

We value the relationship we have with you and that we respect your concerns about privacy. For prioritizing your privacy and safeguarding your personal data, we, therefore, have set out policies, regulations and rules for us to provide strict measures in protecting your personal data so that you can be assured that your personal data entrusted to our services will be processed to meet your needs and in accordance with the laws.

1.2 How to contact us

Our registered address is at No. 1, Empire Tower, 21st Floor, Office No. 2108, South Sathorn Road, Yannawa Sub-district, Sathorn District, Bangkok 10120, Thailand.

Any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to goldie.oliva@axis-legal.com.

2. YOUR CONSENT AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY

2.1 Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide information on how Axis Consultants (Thailand) Limited ("Axis", "we", "our" or "us") collects from you, uses, discloses, manages and handles personal data, or that you provide to us will be processed by us in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 ("PDPA") and any other applicable laws. Please read this Data Protection Policy carefully. By accessing our website, using any services provided by us, submitting any information to us, or otherwise showing your agreement thereon, you will be deemed to have agreed and consented to your information being processed by us in the matter described in this Privacy Policy and pursuant to the PDPA.

2.2 Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend, alter, change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Any amendment, alteration, changes or modification will be posted from time to time on our website. Subject to your rights under any applicable laws, you agree or shall be deemed to agree to be bound by any of such amended, altered, changed or modified the Privacy Policy by continuing to access our website, using any services provided by Axis, signing up for any services provided by Axis, submitting information to us, or otherwise showing your agreement thereon.

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be updated on our website.

3. HOW WE MAY COLLECT YOUR DATA

We may collect your personal data via the following channels:-

  • Obtain directly

    The personal data that you give directly to or through Axis, or held by Axis by your request of services, contact, visit, joining activities, search via service channels and / or Axis's contact channels such as our office, website, application, email;

  • Service Providers / Public Sources

    The personal data received or accessed by Axis from other sources, such as government agencies, other companies, other service providers, business partners and service providers of business partners, information service providers, Axis's customers, individuals or juristic persons engaging us, registrar, online social media, online platform of third party, public data sources (such as Government Gazette), a person having legal authority or legal right, any other person or agency with which we have a legal relationship, etc.;

  • Third Parties

    The personal data that may be provided to us by a third parties that we have related businesses with.

  • Contact us

    If you communicate with us through the "Contact Us" provided on our website where we may ask you for your personal information i.e. your name, e-mail address, company's name and telephone number so that we can respond to your queries or return your call.

  • Client Alerts and Publications

    On our website, you may sign up to receive our Client Alerts and Publications. To sign up, we may ask you to provide your information i.e. your name, e-mail address, company's name and telephone number so that we can use the information you provide to communicate with you or send you our Client Alerts you request.

4. THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

4.1 The information we hold about you may include the following:

Type of Data Data that we collect, use and/or disclose
Person Information
  • Title, first name, middle name, last name, alias (if any)
  • Gender, date/month/year of birth, age
  • Marital status, signature
  • Data shown on documents issued by government authorities (i.e. copy of national ID card, copy of passport, copy of visa, copy of alien certificate, copy of work permit, copy of house registration or other information relating to you which enables the identification of yourself whether directly or indirectly
Contact Information
  • Current home address and address of the workplace
  • E-mail address(s), telephone number(s), mobile phone number(s) and facsimile number(s) or any other communication channels
Work Information
  • Work position
  • Type of business
  • Company Affidavit
  • List of Shareholders
  • Power of Attorney
  • Commercial registration certificate
  • Any personal information appeared on the documents
  • Information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information, information provided by your employer or our clients or information from our member network firms
Other Information
  • Kinds of areas/topics you would like assistance with or to be provided with legal or other marketing information.

4.2 Sensitive Personal Data

Your sensitive personal details (Sensitive Data) provided to us by you or on your behalf: such as racial, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual behavior, criminal records, health data, data on disability, trade union information, genetic data, biometric data, or of any data which may affect the data subject in the same manner, etc., we shall collect, use and / or disclose the Sensitive Personal Data provided that we have been given explicit consent by you or permitted by law. This shall be undertaken on a case-by-case basis when we are required to collect Sensitive Personal Data from you.

4.3 Personal Data of minors, incompetent or quasi - incompetent persons

We have no intention to collect, use and / or disclose personal data of minors, or incompetent or quasi - incompetent persons, unless we obtain consent from the guardian, the appointed guardian the appointed curator or any act which minors may give consent by itself pursuant to law (as the case may be) and / or has any lawful basis.

If we discover that the collection, use and / or disclosure of personal data of minors, or incompetent or quasi - incompetent persons is undertaken without (i) consent from the guardian, the appointed guardian, the appointed curator or minors who may give consent by itself pursuant to law (as the case may be) and (ii) any lawful basis, we shall delete or destroy such personal data.

5. WHEN DO WE COLLECT, USE, AND / OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA ?

We obtain personal data about you, for example, when:

  • you request a proposal from us in respect of the services we provide;

  • Our clients engage us to provide our services and also during the provision of those services;

  • you contact us by e-mail, telephone, post or social media (for example when you have a query about our services);

  • from third parties and/or publicly available resources (for example, from your employer or from governmental authorities i.e. Department of Business Development);

  • where partners help us in the administration or operations of our firm (e.g. our hosting/back-up service providers and our IT service providers);

  • if we are required by law or pursuant to any legal process;

  • if we are requested by any law enforcement authorities or any governmental officials; or to protect our rights and property;

  • when we believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent or suppress a danger to a person's physical harm.

6. HOW WE USEPERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We may process your Personal Data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with our clients and to comply with our legal obligations. This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier, or customer of our client.

We may process your Personal Data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes.

We may process your Personal Data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your Personal Data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Please note that we may process your Personal Data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

7. SITUATIONS IN WHICH WE WILL USE /DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may use your personal data in order to:

  • carry out the services you have requested or to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you, your employer or our clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services)

  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between our clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services) where you may be a subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client

  • provide you with information related to our services and our events and activities that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, provided you have consented to be contacted for such purposes

  • seek your thoughts and opinions on the services we provide

  • notify you about any changes to our services

  • if we are required by law or pursuant to any legal process

  • if we are requested by any law enforcement authorities or any governmental officials; or to protect our rights and property

  • when we believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent or suppress a danger to a person's physical harm.

In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the services we have been engaged to provide. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

8. TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THAILAND

We may transfer the personal data we collect about you to countries outside of Thailand in order to perform our contract with you. In the event that such countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you originally provided the data. We will comply with applicable legal requirements by providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal data to data recipients. In these cases we shall require that any third party providers agree to use and protect data in a manner which is consistent with PDPA.

9. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for the time period necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, taking into account applicable statute of limitation period s and records retention requirements under applicable law.

10. CHANGE OF PURPOSE

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

11. DATA SECURITY

The security of your information is important to us. We maintain appropriate and reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information provided to us via the Internet, and any transmission is at your own risk.

12. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You can exercise your rights as stipulated by law and this Privacy Policy currently available or to be amended in the future, including criteria determined by us.

Your rights in connection with personal data allow you to:-

  • Request access to your personal data. You are entitled to access to your personal data under our responsibility and to request us to check that we processing it lawfully.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

  • Request delete or destruction of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove or destroy your personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • The right to object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

  • Right to rectification - you are entitled to rectify your Personal Data to keep it accurate, up-to-date, complete and not misleading.

  • Right to withdraw consent (opt-out) - you are entitled to withdraw your consent that you have previously given to us (whether such consent has been given prior to or after the personal data protection law is enforced) at any time, unless there is a restriction of the withdrawal of consent by law, or there is a contract which is beneficial to the data owner which remains valid. The collection, use and / or disclosure of your Personal Data which was undertaken before the withdrawal of your consent shall not be affected. However, the withdrawal of your consent related to and required for the service request may prevent us from complying with the contract or providing services to you. For your own benefit, you should determine and inquire about the potential impacts before deciding to withdraw your consent. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point through goldie.oliva@axis-legal.com.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

13. TO ENSURE THAT YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS UP-TO-DATE

It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us at info@axis-legal.com.

 

©2022 AXIS CONSULTANTS (THAILAND) LIMITED. All rights reserved.